This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Mar 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sopwith Dove |
| Owner/operator: | Sopwith Aviation Company |
| Registration: | G-EAKT |
| MSN: | 3004/6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered to Sopwith Aviation Co as G-EAKT on August 19, 1919; sold to A.L. Long of Hobart, Tasmania, Australia in March 1920, reportedly registration G-AUDP was reserved, however not taken up, as aircraft crashed before being re-registered.
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EAKT.pdf 2.
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/BankaBob/9954.htm 3.
http://flyingmachines.ru/Site2/Crafts/Craft30157.htm 4.
http://www.sopwithmike.org.uk/html/dove.html 5.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUDP.html 6.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html 