This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 October 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1 |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | ZA191 |
| MSN: | 41H-912030 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, near HMS Ark Royal, 10 miles off Lyme Regis, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal, English Channel off Dorset |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with a mast on HMS Ark Royal damaging a wing. The pilot (Lt. Paul Simmonds-Short) ejected and ZA191 crashed 10 miles off Lyme Regis, Dorset
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html http://www.btinternet.com/~a.c.walton/navy/shar-ser.html http://web.archive.org/web/20130624074648/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/seaharrier/production_uk.html 