Accident British Aerospace Sea Harrier FA2 XZ495, Wednesday 5 January 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Sea Harrier FA2
Owner/operator:899 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XZ495
MSN: 41H-912019/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, 5nm ESE of Lundy Island -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Bristol Channel off Lundy Island after the pilot (Lt. Wilson) had ejected following mechanical problems. He was picked up seven minutes later by a 22 Sqn Wessex from Chivenor

Sources:

http://www.btinternet.com/~a.c.walton/navy/shar-ser.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1994.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20130624074648/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/seaharrier/production_uk.html