Incident Westland Sea King HAS6 ZG817, Tuesday 15 April 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS6
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: ZG817
MSN: WA998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prestwick Airport, Strathclyde -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond economic repair 15/4/1997 when the rear fuselage caught fire on the ground at Prestwick during engine start up. An electrical short circuit caused the fluid in a leaking hydraulic pipe to ignite. To RNAY Fleetlands for repairs, but not proceeded with, and instead reallocated to ground instructional use at HMS Sultan, Gosport

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/4977/_
2. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/sea%20king%20production.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1769