Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 HW..., Tuesday 29 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1949
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Royal Indian Air Force (RIAF)
Registration: HW...
MSN: 040..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:40 miles north of Jaipur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delhi
Destination airport:Jaipur
Narrative:
Forced landing on public road near Shahpura after double engine failure. Deputy Prime Minister Sadar V. Patel. Occupants unhurt.

Sources:

http://jaganpvs.tripod.com/trivia05.htm
The Indian Express 31 March 1949, p1/1 April 1949, p4