Incident Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1 ZA177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137189

Date:Friday 21 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1
Owner/operator:899 NAS FAA RN
Registration: ZA177
MSN: 41H-912028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 nm SW of Cattistock, near Dorchester, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 21/1/1983: Crashed 1 nautical mile south west of Cattistock near Dorchester, Dorset, narrowly missing a housing estate after failing to recover from a spin. The pilot (Lt Fox) ejected safely

Per contemporary local newspaper report:

"CRASH ESCAPE AS JET MISSES VILLAGE

People in a tiny village in Dorset described their escape when a Royal Navy Sea Harrier flew over rooftops yesterday and exploded on the ground close to houses. Its pilot had ejected and escaped with minor cuts. The. aircraft, from Royal Naval Air Station Yeovilton, in Somerset, crashed outside Cattistock, about eight miles north of Dorchester.

Mrs Joyce Bull, who runs the Fox and Hounds public house, said: It is a miracle. It was close to being a disaster for the village. If it had been a bit lower it would have flattened more than 12 houses.

She and other villagers dismissed a suggestion by RNAS Yeovilton that the crash was a quarter of a mile from the village. Mrs Vivien Swatridge, aged 36. who was walking her dog on a hill nearby, said: It was no more than 150 yards at the extreme. I heard a bang and then it looked as if it was going to crash into a friend's bungalow and it was lucky it did not. She said the pilot's first concern after he had landed,was, to know whether the aircraft had hit any houses. Mr Tony Herring, aged 46, the kennels huntsman of the Cattistock Hunt, saw the jet fly low over the village, turn over and nose dive into the ground. The pilot, from 899 Squadron, which saw action in the Falklands. was on a training flight. He was not named. A Yeovilton spokesman said the cause of the crash was not known. An accident- investigation board will be set up."

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm