Incident Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1 XZ500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137190

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1
Owner/operator:800 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XZ500
MSN: 41H-912024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay, off HMS Illustrious -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Illustrious, Bay of Biscay
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 15/06/1983: Crashed into the Bay of Biscay after loss of control during a protracted inverted spin while operating off HMS Illustrious. The pilot (Lt. Hargreaves) ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm