Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137201

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: XV804
MSN: 712054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Spitalgate, near Grantham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire (EGXT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when made an emergency landing at RAF Spitalgate, near Grantham, Lincolnshire on 25/10/1977

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated the GIA serial 9280M. Withdrawn from flying use and began a long career as grounded instructional airframe, first at the NBC (Nuclear Biological & Chemical) Defence Centre at Winterbourne Gunner, Wiltshire. Later (by 2002) to the EOD (Explosive Ordnance Disposal) Training center at RAF North Luffenham, Leicestershire for use in weapons loading and unloading training.

To Everett Aero, Spughton, Suffolk 06/03/2013: later sold on to the Pima Air & Space Museum in Tuscon, Arizona

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XV
3. http://roys-blog-moments-in-time.blogspot.com/2012/07/harrier-xv804.html
4. http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/2999972
5. http://www.radarmalvinas.com.ar/09FEB%20BRIT%20HARRIER/5MAY%20HAR-PROD%20traba.pdf