This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAe Sea Harrier F/A.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 801 NAS RN |
| Registration: | ZH808 |
| MSN: | N813 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Akrotiri -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Illustrious, off Cyprus |
| Destination airport: | Akrotiri RAF Station (AKT/LCRA) |
Narrative:On 23/3/2005 the pilot declared an emergency whilst operating from HMS Illustrious off the South Cyprus coast. He diverted to RAF Akrotiri where it was discovered that a fuel leak had caused severe damage inside the wings. With the withdrawal of the type it was declared a write off.
The airframe was sold to a private owner in Cyprus. According to the Cyprus Mail: "If you live in the area of Strakka between Lakatamia and Kato Deftera you might be forgiven for thinking that someone at Google was playing a practical joke, as one residence clearly has a Harrier Jet parked in the backyard.
The decommissioned plane is the property of pilot Yiotis Ioannides, husband of Maria Yiorkadji, sister of Nicosia Mayor Constantinos Yiorkadjis.
It is believed the British Sea Harrier Jet model ZH808, which was built in 1997, was sold in 2005 after it was damaged due to a hard landing in an exercise at RAF Akrotiri where it was on a visit. It was sold to a scrap metal dealer for 600 Cyprus pounds in Limassol and bought by Aviation Enthusiast Modestos Meletiou and his brother Chris (both professional pilots )for 3,000 thousand pounds and was transportation in Kalo Chorio in a crane yard before being purchased by enthusiast Ioannou for 6,000 Cyprus pounds which was the cost for transportation fees.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170425175149/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/seaharrier/zh808.html https://www.flickr.com/photos/65005481@N06/7788003342/ http://cyprus-mail.com/backyard/what-s-your-backyard-it-fighter-plane/20130202_ http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?view=®nr=ZH808
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.demobbed.org.uk/image_view.php?a=27781&s=zh808.jpg]