Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1 XX712, Wednesday 2 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1988
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1
Owner/operator:Manchester and Salford UAS RAF
Registration: XX712
MSN: BH.120/361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southport Seafront, Merseyside -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EGOW
Destination airport:EGOW
Narrative:
XX712 had taken off for a routine training sortie with an Acting Pilot Officer with MASUAS on board. The aircraft did not adhere to the authorized sortie plan and was seen flying low over the Southport area of Merseyside.

XX712 then flew over the beach and began performing some aerobatic manoeuvres. During this the aircraft entered a spin at low level, which he was unable to recover from. The aircraft impacted the beach but did not immediately catch fire. Members of the public tried to remove the pilot from the wreckage as a fire had begun, but they were unable to free his harness. The aircraft was then engulfed in a fire ball and they were forced back.

Per eyewitness report from a friend of the pilot: "He spun his Bulldog into Southport beach and survived the impact. The first responder was an off duty fireman but he was confused by the two harness releases (seat and parachute) so ran to his car a few yards away to get a knife to cut the straps. When he got back the aircraft caught fire."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19880302_xx712.pdf
2. http://www.south-lancs-aviation.bravepages.com/Woodvale%20Incidents.htm
3. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/510743-wollongong-fatal-crash-march-2013-a-2.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130724042146/http://planetrace.co.uk/1980_-1989_15.html
5. https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/770063/response/1849540/attach/html/4/19880302%20BOI%20Bulldog%20T1%20XX712%20Redacted.pdf.html