This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 1975 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1 |
| Owner/operator: | East Lowland UAS RAF |
| Registration: | XX537 |
| MSN: | BH.120/223 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Athan, South Grlamorgan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 10/6/1975 at RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan. The engine was left running whilst one pilot left the aircraft and another took his place. During the change over of pilots, the engine surged, and the aircraft "ran away" of its own accord without a pilot in the cockpit - although the pilot who was about to get into the aircraft was left clinging onto the cockpit canopy!
The aircraft, with only a very inexperienced student on board, ran off the runway, across the grass and continued to move forward until its progress was halted by collision with a concrete fence post and the perimeter fence at St. Athan.
XX537 was later repaired and returned to service. Struck off charge 25/09/2001, and cvil registered as G-CBCB. Aircraft damaged to Cat 4R. I now own the aircraft which went on to fly in the RAF until the 90's.
Sources:
1.https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/334336/20140721_Aircraft_Accident_Report_Bulldog_XX537.pdf
2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 