This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 October 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR Mk 1A |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XV758 |
| MSN: | 712021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wildenrath -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wildenrath (D) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on take off from Wildenrath, Germany, due to loss of power on take off. pilot ejected safely.
Repaired and returned to service. Finally disposed of to Decimomannu, Sardinia for display 1997
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm