Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1 XX703, Thursday 3 June 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1
Owner/operator:East Lowlands UAS RAF
Registration: XX703
MSN: BH.120/352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glenrothes Airfield, Fife (EGPJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Glenrothes, Fife (EGPJ)
Narrative:
Written off 3/6/1976: Force-landed at Glenrothes, Fife after suffering an engine failure. Deemed damaged beyond economical repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XX