Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier T8 ZD992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137216

Date:Thursday 16 November 2000
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier T8
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: ZD992
MSN: 212045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both crew ejected during a take off run using the ski ramp at Yeovilton, Somerset after what appears to have been a catastrophic engine failure. The aircraft crashed in flames onto the airfield suffering severe damage to the cockpit section and starboard wing area. Both crew were injured and needed hospital treatment. The wreckage was moved into the accident investigation hangar at Yeovilton. It was not repaired and went into store at St. Athan.

ZD992 was later superbly restored to non-airworthy condition by Everett Aero in Suffolk and is now believed to be private owned in the Manchester area. (According to some sources, ZD992 was sold to a private owner in the Knutsford, Cheshire, area in November 2012)

Sources:

http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=48076
http://www.everettaero.com/Harrier%20T8.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20130624074648/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/seaharrier/production_uk.html

Images:

I found her in Knutsford . 23/6/19