This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 September 1975 |
| Time: | daytime |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1 |
| Owner/operator: | Glasgow & Strathclyde UAS RAF |
| Registration: | XX557 |
| MSN: | BH.120/249 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Woodland near Thornhill /Callander, Stirling, Central Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow EGPF |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow |
Narrative:On 11 September 1975, RAF SA Bulldog XX557, which was attached to Universities of Glasgow & Strathclyde Air Squadron (UAS), departed from GlasgowAirport on a training flight that took it over central Scotland.
However, during the course of the flight, the aircraft clipped the top of a conifer plantation and came to rest within the trees 15 to 20 feet above ground between Thornhill and Callander, Stirling. Both occupants of the Bulldog survived this landing. However, their names are not known.
Remains reduced to a cockpit section, which was allocated to Turnhouse, Edinburgh, for ground instructional use. Later to the Royal Armory at Fort Paul, Hull, East Yorkshire (photographed there 30 Oct 2013)
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
2.
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/sa-bulldog_callander.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm 4. Photo of surviving cockpit section:
https://flic.kr/p/fTsA4g and [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ukserials.com/image_view.php?a=24210&s=xx557.jpg]
5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1428168/_ 6.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4540 7. Glasgow & Strathclyde UAS RAF