This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 February 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1 |
| Owner/operator: | Abderdeen UAS RAF |
| Registration: | XX662 |
| MSN: | BH.120/320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Radermie Primary School, 6nm S RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into a field beside Radermie Primary School six miles south of Leuchars, Fife after the crew were unable to recover the aircraft from a spin. They abandoned the aircraft successfully
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19820220_xx662.pdf 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1396670/ 