Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1 XX530, Thursday 21 September 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1
Owner/operator:3 FTS / RN EFTS RAF
Registration: XX530
MSN: BH.120/216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cockayne Ridge, Bilsdale Moor, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
The pilot of this Bulldog aircraft made a forced landing on the 21st of September 1978 on Cockayne Ridge, Bilsdale Moor, North Yorkshire, due to an engine failure. Unfortunately the area selected is a very soft peat moor and the wheels seem likely to have sunk into the ground on touching down. Both the crew were killed when the aircraft stopped dead in the soft peat, and overturned, crushing the cockpit area.

Although the Unit was based at Leeming there is a strong possibility that the aircraft had been using Topcliffe airfield and had taken off from there prior to the crash. This was the first fatal RAF Bulldog crash in over 150,000 hours of total flying.

A Bulldog, XX637, on show at the RAF Museum, Hendon had its re-serial numbered "XX530" possibly in memory of the crew being killed in this accident loss detailed here. This airframe has since moved on to No. 2175 ATC Sqn at Hillingdon, Glasgow

Bulldog XX530 was built to contract KA/C/147 by Scottish Aviation at Prestwick and first flew on 30th May 1973. It was delivered to Little Rissington on 20th June 1973 in an unpainted condition. The aircraft's record states it was attached to CFS at Little Rissington but this seems unlikley as the aircraft was quickly transferred to 5 MU at Kemble from where it was issued in August 1973 to 2 FTS at Church Fenton coded "12".

(At this point on it's record it states to a/c was transferred to Oxford UAS at Abingdon but this also seems unlikely, it may have been on loan for a short period of time). The aircraft was transferred to the RN EFTS (Royal Navy Elementary Flying Training School) at Leeming which operated within 3 FTS on 29th November 1974 and still carried the code "12". It was written off in the incident above with Cat. 5/FA damage. The remains were taken to RAF Manston Fire School.

CREW:
- Instructor Pilot - F/Lt John D (Jack) Piercy BSc RAF (2616559), aged 30, of Surrey. Buried Ampleforth RC Churchyard, Yorkshire (grave 252).
- Student Pilot - Midshipman Mark Simon RN (C025993D), aged 19, of Dartford, Kent. Burial location unknown.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/xx530.html
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4580
4. http://www.militaryaircraftmarkings.co.uk/MAMupdate12-2006.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cockayne,_North_Yorkshire