Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog T.1 XX612, Wednesday 3 March 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XX612
MSN: BH.120/260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 nm East of Bangor, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown on a student training sortie which included spinning. On entering a spin, the engine stopped. All attempts to re-start the engine failed. The instructor positioned the aircraft for a forced landing. Unfortunately, the field selected was quite small and it was impossible to stop the aircraft using brakes on wet grass. The aircraft stopped straddling a stone wall. Both the instructor and student were uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XX
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1159292/