Accident PZL-104 Wilga 35A D-EWBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137236

Date:Saturday 24 May 2003
Time:14:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 35A
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EWBF
MSN: 61111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Riesa-Canitz Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Riesa-Canitz
Destination airport:Riesa-Canitz
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the PZL-104 Wilga tow plane lost control of the aircraft during an aerotow in low altitude with a SZD-38A Jantar on the line. The Wilga crashed to the ground about 2km away from the airfield. The Jantar released from the tow plane but also crashed to the ground following stall speed. The PZL-104 burst into flames killing both pilots. The pilot of the SZD-38 glider was rescued with serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2003/Bericht__03__3X073-1-2,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_03_3X073-1-2.pdf