Accident Westland Gazelle HT2 XX451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137238

Date:Thursday 5 October 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle HT2
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XX451
MSN: 1450
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Livox Quarry near Chepstow, Monmouthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into power cables and crashed into the River Wye during a training flight. The Training Instructor Lieutenant Tim Gay (29) and pupil Sub Lieutenant Guy Chapman (23) died from their injuries. They were flying with another Gazelle helicopter which landed near by to help but were unsuccessful in their rescue attempt.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1995.htm and Navy News