| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1972 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7736J |
| MSN: | 32-1139 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hammond, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flew tight low pattern. Lost control on turn to final apch. Plts time as of 9/8/70.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW72AF080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB