Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1 XX660, Monday 25 March 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 1985
Time:20:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1
Owner/operator:Oxford UAS RAF
Registration: XX660
MSN: BH.120/318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ducklington, near Witney, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire (ABB/EGUD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a field at Ducklington, near Witney, Oxfordshire after failing to recover from a spin. Both crew baled out but the instructor was killed when he detached from his parachute

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19850325_xx660.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1985.htm
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1091520/