Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137260

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2011
Time:9:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:UTAir Aviation
Registration: RA-22350
MSN: 7192
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:drilling site # 72, Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ust-Kut
Destination airport:drilling site # 72
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mi-8 operated on a flight from Ust'-Kut to drilling site # 72 in the Katanga district of the Irkutsk region.
The helicopter hovered over swampy terrain 2.5 km from the drilling site (59°31'24" N 107°40'29" E) to disembark passengers and cargo, but the right main wheel sank into the ground and the helicopter rolled over onto its right side, crushing the 2 passengers who had already disembarked, all 3 crew and the remaining 11 passengers injured (2 of them badly).

Sources:

Soviet Transports
http://www.interfax.co.uk/russia-cis-general-news-bulletins-in-english/one-killed-14-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-irkutsk-region/
http://www.interfax.co.uk/russia-cis-military-news-bulletins-in-english/two-people-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-irkutsk-region/
https://sputniknews.com/russia/20110705/165029323.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://mysouth.su/2011/07/rosaviatsia-confirms-death-of-two-people-in-a-mi-8-crash-near-irkutsk/]
http://www.itar-tass.com/en/c154/179331.html

https://russianplanes.net/images/to32000/031591.jpg (photo)