Wirestrike Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N7392X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137273

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2011
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7392X
MSN: R18200096
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4159 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summit Valley Road, near Hesperia, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Destination airport:Adelanto, CA (52CL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine stopped making sufficient power to maintain a climb, so the pilot decided to turn back toward the airport. However, after he flew into a valley, he realized that the airplane would not make it back to the airport. After seeing power lines along the airplane’s flightpath, he turned the airplane toward an open field. The airplane subsequently hit the ground hard and then hit a tree, which separated the right wing from the airframe. During the postaccident engine examination, the muffler was disassembled. One internal baffle cone was found separated from the end plate and was blocking the opening of the muffler. Upon shaking the muffler, the baffle cone was free to move around within the muffler assembly. The other baffle cone had a hole eroded in its center. Internal engine failures can cause partial or complete engine power loss by restricting the flow of the exhaust gases. If pieces of the internal baffling break loose and partially or totally block the flow of exhaust gases, an engine failure can occur. It is likely the exhaust gas was partially or totally blocked by the separated baffle cone during the flight, which resulted in a loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The separation of the end baffle cone inside the muffler, which blocked airflow through the engine after takeoff and resulted in a loss of engine power and an off-airport landing into obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images: