Loss of control Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N51010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137274

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2011
Time:10:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51010
MSN: U20601969
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nogales International Airport - KOLS, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nogales, AZ (OLS)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that, as the airplane was departing, it appeared to yaw after liftoff then straighten out. The nose pitched up about 15 degrees and the airplane stopped climbing. It then wallowed in a shallow left turn until it collided with an airport boundary fence. The airplane came to rest in trees about 40 feet from the fence and down a 40-degree slope. Based on the witness report, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during the initial climb.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain airplane control during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location