Incident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush C-GGUZ, 05 Jul 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137275

Date:05-JUL-2011
Time:7:15pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Eley Air Service Ltd.
Registration: C-GGUZ
MSN: 2578R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 miles west of Elstow, about 45 kilometres southeast of Saskatoon -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crop duster plane crashed into a farm field about 45 kilometres southeast of Saskatoon Tuesday, RCMP are reporting.
Police said the pilot was injured in the crash and taken to hospital. The plane was destroyed by fire.
They said the crash happened 2 miles west of the community of Elstow, Saskatoon.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/story/2011/07/05/sk-small-plane-crash-110705.html?ref=rss]