This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 2011 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Fishtail Air |
| Registration: | 9N-AIW |
| MSN: | 9003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kalikot -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mugu |
| Destination airport: | Nepalgunj |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Fishtail Air helicopter en route to Nepalgunj from Mugu crash landed at Rangeli of Kalikot
The aircraft, 9N-AIW, crash landed at 1:30 p.m. after technical problems. Although the tail part of the helicopter is damaged, the crew and four passengers were not injured.
According to journalist Nagendra Bista, who reached the venue, two crew members and four passengers, including two foreigners, are fine.
Sources:
http://admin.myrepublica.com/portal/index.php?action=news_details&news_id=33173 