Accident Piper PA-32 N1208T, Sunday 1 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 1973
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:The Executive
Registration: N1208T
MSN: 32-7240108
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rogerson, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boise,Id
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into poor wea.Hit ground during turnaround.Pilot didnt use alt air or pitot heat.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA73AS028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB