Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus B I-BRAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137283

Date:Sunday 26 June 2011
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-BRAE
MSN: 147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saint Cristophe (Aosta province) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aosta Saint Cristophe (LIMW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, for causes to be verified, effected a landing before the threshold of runway 09, reporting damages; also damaged the SALS lights (Simple Approach Lighting System). Occupants unharmed.
ANSV has opened the security investigations.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1449