This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 December 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | 81st TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 52-6145 |
| MSN: | 539/1307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bramah Edge, Longdendale, Peak District, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Burtonwood, Lancashire |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver 52-6145 was made available on 24 July 1953, accepted on 28 August 1953 by the 6600th Air Depot AMO (Air Material Overseas Unit), at Downsview, Ontario, after which it was delivered to the Air Material Command at Davis Monthan AFB., Arizona, where it was placed with the 3040th Air Storage Squadron on 4 September 1953. It remained in store until it moved to the San Antonio Air Depot at McLellan AFB, Texas, on 25 June 1954 and then it was recorded as moving to the San Francisco Point of Embarkation on 23 September 1954. It arrived with the 7485th Air Depot Wing at Erding, West Germany on 28 September 1954.
It stayed at Erding for several months before passing to French Morocco and the air base at Nouasseur where it was attached to 7280th Maintenance Group. This attachment ended on 6 May 1955 after which the aircraft moved to England to be based at Shepherds Grove with the 81st Tactical Fighter Wing.
It was destroyed in an accident at Bramah Edge, Derbyshire in Peak District, UK, on 05 December 1956. On board were Pilot, First Lieutenant John Rossman Tinklepaugh and passenger First Lieutenant Guy B Waller. Both were killed when their plane crashed on Bramah Edge above Longdendale in the Peak District (at approximate co ordinates 53:28.5061 North, 1:55.0800 West). The aircraft was being operated by the 81st Tactical Fighter Wing (UK-based at that time) and was flying from RAF Sculthorpe to RAF Burtonwood with a ferry pilot to collect a Republic F-84F Thunderstreak after maintenance and to fly it back to Sculthorpe. The Beaver was misidentified by a GCA controller at RAF Burtonwood and was 'guided' into the hillside.
A memorial cross to the two crew fatalities, along with small pieces of wreckage, were still at the crash site as of May 2006.
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-l-20a-beaver-near-glossop-2-killed 3.
https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/352666 4.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dave1963/29416103132 5.
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn539.html 6.
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/de-havilland-canada-l-20a-52-6145-bramah-edge/ 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longdendale 