This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 April 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Kingston Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-CAVX |
| MSN: | 339 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wolfe Island, Frontenac County, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingston, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Wolfe Island, Kingston, Ontario |
Narrative:c/no. 339: DH.60M prototype (Gipsy I) registered G-AAAR [C of R 1731] 30.8.28 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 1673 issued 29.10.28. Registration cancelled 20.11.28 as sold abroad. Shipped to Canada and registered as G-CAVX [C of R 536] 30.11.28 to The De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Mount Dennis, Toronto, Ontario; delivered 25.10.28. As G-CAVX, it was tested on wheels, skis and floats by the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF).
Registered 8.7.29 to W.N. Deisher, Ottawa. Registered [C of R 536] 5.11.30 to Kingston Flying Club, Kingston, Ontario. Registration lapsed 21.12.34; renewed 24.6.35.
Written off when stalled on landing and crashed in gusty conditions at Wolfe Island, Frontenac County, Ontario, Canada 4.4.37. On final approach to Wolfe Island, while on a training flight from Kingston, the single engine aircraft was caught by strong drafts and crashed short of runway. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause: Loss of control after being caught by strong winds on final approach. Registration G-CAVX cancelled as "lapsed" 17.8.37
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAAR.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 3.
http://www.bushplane.com/bushplanes/bushplanes-gypsymoth/ 4. As G-AAAR:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhYXIiXQ== 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-wolfe-island 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wolfe_Island_(Ontario)
Location