Accident Neiva T-25A Universal 1857, Wednesday 6 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UNIV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva T-25A Universal
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1857
MSN: 1027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Cruz das Palmeiras, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Pirassununga/Campo Fontenelle (SBYS), SP
Destination airport:BA Pirassununga/Campo Fontenelle Air Base (SBYS), SP
Narrative:
Two T-25A of Air Force Academy (AFA) collided shortly after take-off for training mission. Cap Av Tibério César Corvello Vitola and Cap Av Alex Araújo Affonso Rego and Ten Av André Luiz Franchi Grigoletto and Ten Av Jamil Nazif Rasul Neto died.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2011/07/fotos-mostram-como-avioes-ficaram-destruidos-apos-choque-em-sp.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Brazil---Air/Neiva-T-25A-Universal/1096449/L