Accident Neiva T-25A Universal 1881, Wednesday 6 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UNIV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva T-25A Universal
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1881
MSN: 1051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Cruz das Palmeiras, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pirassununga/Campo Fontenelle AB (SBYS), SP
Destination airport:Pirassununga/Campo Fontenelle AB (SBYS), SP
Narrative:
Two T-37A of Air Force Academy (AFA) collided shortly after take-off to training flight. Cap Av Tiberius Caesar Corvello Vitola Araujo, Cap Av Alex Affonso Rego, Ten Av Andre Luiz Franchi Grigoletto Nazif and Ten Av Jamil Rasul Neto died.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2011/07/fotos-mostram-como-avioes-ficaram-destruidos-apos-choque-em-sp.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Brazil---Air/Neiva-T-25A-Universal/0641721/L