| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 2011 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7DC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Hampton Airfieild Inc |
| Registration: | N4375E |
| MSN: | 7DC-35 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2159 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenland, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Hampton, NH (7B3) |
| Destination airport: | North Hampton, NH (7B3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane hit hard upon touchdown and bounced. The pilot tried to recover by applying full power and initiating a go-around but realized that the airplane was not climbing at a sufficient rate to clear power lines. As the pilot pulled back on the control stick to try to increase the rate of climb, the airplane stalled. The pilot pushed the controls forward to recover from the stall and maneuvered the airplane toward a swamp area to avoid impacting trees. The airplane landed hard in the swamp area beyond the extended runway centerline and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of mechanical malfunctions which could have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and subsequent loss of control during an attempted go-around maneuver.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA384 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://www.seacoastonline.com/article/20110707/NEWS/107070415 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4375E https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/11_4375E.txt http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/008/008087.jpg (photo)
Location