Incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR N8972E, Monday 4 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 July 2011
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Airlines
Registration: N8972E
MSN: 7972
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brainerd Lakes Regional Airport, MN, USA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:MSP-Minneapolis-St.Paul, MN
Destination airport:Brainerd lakes Regional Airport, MN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Late on the evening of July 4th, 2011 a CRJ-200 regional jet was damaged while landing at Brainerd Lakes Regional Airport when it struck 2 deer on the runway. The 21 passengers and crew were not injured. Aircraft damage is reported to be to the landing wheel door and wing flaps. The return flight to MSP was cancelled.

Sources:

Minneapolis Star Tribune, 7-8-11, Page B5.