| Date: | Friday 8 July 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV |
| Owner/operator: | Desarrollos Alternos SA |
| Registration: | TG-MUK |
| MSN: | 52389 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Giralda Santa Cruz village -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Quiché |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City |
| Investigating agency: | SVIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Bell 206 suffered a wirestrike accident as it impacted electricity cables and crashed.
The Nationalist Change Union party says politician Mauricio Urruela survived but a congressional candidate and bodyguard flying with him died instantly in the accident in the town of Chimaltenango.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
Lack of information or knowledge of possible obstacles to flying over the accident area, in this case the existence of power lines and the care to observe this type of towers in the displacement of the flight, over the mountains of the Municipality of Tecpán.
The reconnaissance flight or transfer flight over the mountains of the Municipality of Tecpán and directing the flight towards the front, with the presence of the SUN on the horizon, did not allow the pilot to visualize the presence of electric cables, this due to the silver color of the same, the thickness and curvature adopted by the same weight of the cables, especially the time of the sunset, because the sun is in a horizontal position in reference to the position with the direction of flight.
The preparation of the flight in route, for its transfer of the departure point until its destiny, was not made to maintain the prudent altitude and of security established in the Republic of Guatemala RAC's.
The disorientation in flight, while making reconnaissance over the Municipality of Tecpán, after several overflights of the same place.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/americas/helicopter-crash-critically-injures-guatemalan-vp-candidate-kills-2-others-on-flight/2011/07/09/gIQAJbCn4H_story.html?wprss=rss_world_&noredirect=on http://www.2space.net/news/article/367669-1310181602/ 