| Date: | Friday 8 July 2011 |
| Time: | 05:35 |
| Type: | Moravan Z-137 Agro Turbo |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Slovakia |
| Registration: | OM-NRK |
| MSN: | 049 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zemplinske Jastrabie -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | operating area of Novosad |
| Destination airport: | operating area of Novosad |
| Investigating agency: | LNVU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Zlin Z-137Agro Turbo crashed near Zemplinske Jastrabie. Plane hit electricity wires and crashed into trees. The pilot was killed.
Cause of air accident
• entrapment of high tension cables by the left winglet in the left descending turn, followed by the break-off of this winglet with adjacent part of the wing
• the pilot´s blinding could have contributed to the occurrence of the air accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://dolnyzemplin.korzar.sme.sk/c/5969645/pilot-neprezil-pad-praskovacieho-lietadla.html https://www.airplane-pictures.net/images/uploaded-images/2011-7/8/145290.jpg (photo)
https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2011/ska2011006-08-07-2011-om-nrk 