Accident Piper PA-32 N178RB, Sunday 15 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 1981
Time:21:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Moyer Aviation
Registration: N178RB
MSN: 32-7840178
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pocono, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
impact aprx 480ft blo mda,ngt vor apch.Pilot na ifr on air taxi.Witnesses estd clg btn 300 & 1000ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB