Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20S Eagle N2234X, Sunday 3 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2011
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20S Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2234X
MSN: 30-0001
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1818 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington Island Airport - K2P2, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Urbana, IL (C16)
Destination airport:Washington Island, WI (2P2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane using a short field technique which he had recently practiced with his flight instructor. During the landing roll, the airplane's wheels rolled through some potholes causing the airplane to become airborne again. The pilot attempted to abort the landing by applying full throttle and retracting the flaps to the takeoff position. However, with full throttle and full aft elevator, the airplane would not climb and settled back down onto the ground. The airplane veered to the left and impacted a ditch, which tore off the landing gear, and substantially damaged the empennage and horizontal stabilizer. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane. The pilot reported he was late in initiating the aborted landing procedure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing and his delayed remedial action to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA462
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location