Incident de Havilland DH.104 Devon C Mk1 VP964, Saturday 23 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Devon C Mk1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VP964
MSN: 04257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kobberminebugt -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Narsarsuaq (BGBW), Greenland
Narrative:
Ditched into shallow water after being unable to locate the airfield. The crew and passengers escaped but the aircraft was covered by the rising tide. Wreckage was sold as G-AOIZ which was allocated in 1956 (see G-INFO) and cancelled as destroyed on 23 Sep 61

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/