Loss of control Accident Rans S-12 Airaile N3266R, Saturday 9 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2011
Time:11:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3266R
MSN: 0292187
Total airframe hrs:521 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bearskin Lake, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N Little Rock, AR (AR55)
Destination airport:N Little Rock, AR (AR55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to data from a GPS receiver on board the airplane, the airplane made several turns just before it descended and impacted terrain. Examination of the wreckage and an engine run found no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane’s ballistic recovery system was found deployed; however, damage and deployment signatures were consistent with activation due to ground impact. An autopsy conducted on the pilot found a complete obstruction of the left main coronary artery. While it was not possible to determine if the pilot was experiencing a heart attack in flight, it is possible that the pilot experienced acute arrhythmia or acute myocardial ischemia (decrease in blood flow), which would have led to the pilot’s loss of airplane control.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control, likely due to a cardiac event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA467
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location