| Date: | Saturday 9 July 2011 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22DH |
| MSN: | C1-0886 |
| Engine model: | De Havilland GIPSY MAJOR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lloyd Meshew farm, 2759 SW Prairie Creek Road, NW of Stearman Field, B -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benton, KS (1K1) |
| Destination airport: | Benton, KS (1K1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was practicing touch-and-go landings and takeoffs when he made a tight 360-degree turn in the pattern for spacing. During the turn, he allowed the airplane to get slow. The airplane stalled and entered a spin with insufficient altitude to recover. The airplane collided with terrain and came to rest against a shed. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane or the engine prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain sufficient airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA466 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location