Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N42333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137336

Date:Saturday 9 July 2011
Time:09:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42333
MSN: 12601
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:517 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rising Sun, Ind. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, KY (27K)
Destination airport:Anderson, IN (AID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot contacted approach control and requested clearance through class B airspace with visual flight rules (VFR) radar service to his destination. About 7 minutes later, the pilot reported that he needed to descend because he was “getting into too many clouds." The approach controller approved the VFR descent and instructed the pilot to maintain VFR at or below 2,000 feet. About 6 minutes later, radar data were lost. Recorded radar track data indicated that the helicopter was on a northwest heading and then turned west, that the helicopter's altitude varied between 1,100 to 1,300 feet above ground level, and that the helicopter appeared to be in a right turn before impact. The helicopter impacted trees near the top of a ridgeline located about 0.3 mile west of the Ohio River at an elevation of about 700 feet. The Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport, located about 13 nautical miles northeast of the accident site, reported 4 miles visibility, haze, and scattered clouds at 1,100 feet. Witnesses reported dense ground fog along the river and on the ridgeline near the accident site at the time of the accident. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the pilot’s inexperience, the radar data, and the reduced visibility at the time of the accident, it is likely that the he experienced spatial disorientation, which led to his failure to maintain clearance from the terrain.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's decision to continue the visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in his spatial disorientation and failure to maintain clearance from terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location