Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1589, Thursday 26 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 April 1956
Time:10:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1589
MSN: 799
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ambri-Piotta - LSPM -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSPM
Destination airport:LSPM
Narrative:
Collided with a wooded mountain during an trainingflight from Ambri-Piotta - LSPM. The pilot was killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm