Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.1 XK535, Saturday 18 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 August 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.1
Owner/operator:700 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XK535
MSN: B3-09-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moray Firth, 2 miles off Lossiemouth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Narrative:
While practicing for SBAC Show at Farnborough air display,suffered loss of air blow over the port wing during a steep approach for a slow flypast; XK535 failed to recover from a spin and crashed into the Moray Firth, 2 miles from Lossiemouth Harbour. Both crew - Lt. William Winfield Foote, USN (pilot) and Lt Maurice J. Day, RN (navigator) - were killed

Per eyewitness report: "the aircraft seemed to flame out at the top of a climb and did a falling leaf (which shouldn't have been possible) and didn't stop, both ejected but William Foote came out too low and drowned in his 'chute. Maurice Day was never found."

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/28318: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4849427
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XK
4. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/NA39_XK535_files/0_NA39_XK535.html
5. http://www.time-capsules.co.uk/index.php/signin/20180520210517
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1962/1962
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?24758-White-Buccaneer
8. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62.htm