Accident Monnett Sonerai II N113RB, Saturday 9 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2011
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N113RB
MSN: 395
Engine model:Volkswagen UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In a field just southwest of Dudley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dexter, MO (DXE)
Destination airport:Poplar Bluff, MO (POF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted an open farm field in a left-wing-low, nose-down attitude. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane's fuel tank was found empty, and only the fuel gascolator contained fuel. No fuel smell was detected in the soil beneath the airplane or engine. Toxicological samples indicated that the pilot had recently used marijuana. The detected levels of the drug and its metabolite indicated that the pilot was likely impaired by its use at the time of the accident. On the basis of the available information, it is likely that the pilot flew the airplane until it ran out of fuel and then attempted a forced landing.
Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the pilot’s improper fuel management and his decision to conduct the flight while under the influence of marijuana.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA469
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location