This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 July 2011 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GASO |
| MSN: | U20602666 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near the Pinawa Golf Course, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna Stationair float plane crashed near the Pinawa Golf Course, Manitoba
RCMP report, around 10:30 a-m, they were notified of a plane flying overhead that appeared to be having engine problems. They were able to make contact with the pilot and locate the plane.
They learned the 56 year man from Winnipeg experienced engine problems while flying a Cessna 206F Stationair float plane and crash landed into some bush while trying to land on a water channel off the Winnipeg River system. He was not hurt.
Sources:
https://www.steinbachonline.com/local-news/plane-crash-at-pinawa/itemid_232 http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-U206F-Stationair/1356152/L (photo)