Incident Tupolev Tu-154M RA-85828, Thursday 7 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 July 2011
Time:0:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Dagestan Airlines
Registration: RA-85828
MSN: 97A1009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:ca 50 nm N of Volgograd -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vnukovo International Airport - UUWW
Destination airport:Makhachkala/Uytash Airport - URML
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing of a Tupolev Tu-154M of Daghestan Airlines, performing flight N2-365, due to engine problems (engine failure).

Sources:

http://siamdailynews.com/world-news/2011/07/11/engine-failure-forces-russian-plane-to-make-emergency-landing/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Daghestan-Airlines/Tupolev-Tu-154M/1713840/L (photo)