Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver FAC112, Monday 28 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC112
MSN: 523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guachiral, Meta -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guachiral Airport
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on approach to hacienda in the Los Llanos Occidentales. Governor of Antioquia Coronel Gustavo Sierra Ochoa (45), his companions, including a child and pilot Ten Jairo Ruiz killed.

Sources:

Scramble
El Tiempo 31 December 1957, p16
El Litoral 29 January 1957, p1