| Date: | Friday 12 December 1980 |
| Time: | 19:51 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | PenAir - Peninsula Airways |
| Registration: | N2243Q |
| MSN: | 32-7940047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Cold Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cold Bay,Ak |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot tmtd that he was at 500ft,snowing,un to see.Wnd gusting 34kts.Dark ngt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC81FA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB